Variations in apparent maximum measured throughput for SATA III and SATA II?

  • SpinRite v6.1 is Released!
    That's right. SpinRite v6.1 is finished and released. For the full story, please see this page in the "Pre-Release Announcements & Feedback" forum.
  • Be sure to checkout “Tips & Tricks”
    Dear Guest Visitor → Once you register and log-in:

    This forum does not automatically send notices of new content. So if, for example, you would like to be notified by mail when Steve posts an update to his blog (or of any other specific activity anywhere else), you need to tell the system what to “Watch” for you. Please checkout the “Tips & Tricks” page for details about that... and other tips!

  • Announcing “BootAble” – GRC's New Boot-Testing Freeware
    Please see the BootAble page at GRC for the whole story.
  • BootAble – FreeDOS boot testing freeware

    To obtain direct, low-level access to a system's mass storage drives, SpinRite runs under a GRC-customized version of FreeDOS which has been modified to add compatibility with all file systems. In order to run SpinRite it must first be possible to boot FreeDOS.

    GRC's “BootAble” freeware allows anyone to easily create BIOS-bootable media in order to workout and confirm the details of getting a machine to boot FreeDOS through a BIOS. Once the means of doing that has been determined, the media created by SpinRite can be booted and run in the same way.

    The participants here, who have taken the time to share their knowledge and experience, their successes and some frustrations with booting their computers into FreeDOS, have created a valuable knowledgebase which will benefit everyone who follows.

    You may click on the image to the right to obtain your own copy of BootAble. Then use the knowledge and experience documented here to boot your computer(s) into FreeDOS. And please do not hesitate to ask questions – nowhere else can better answers be found.

    (You may permanently close this reminder with the 'X' in the upper right.)


Active member
Jan 3, 2021
Birmingham UK
Hello all,

I've been noticing some interesting variations between people's results, where the speeds seem to be maxxing out the SATA link.

There are a bunch of results around 543 MB/s, but although they are often within 0.1 MB/s of each other within the same set of results, ie. on the same drive / motherboard combination, between systems the actual speed varies from about 542 to 544 or so. I've seen one at 546!

So, is this an actual speed difference being measured for different chipset / drive firmware combinations, or do we think that the accuracy of ReadSpeed's results are somehow dependent on the motherboard or other factors?

There is a similar variation around what looks like it might be the SATA II limit, around 273 MB/s.
We saw during development that the accuracy figure varied between machines, although it is primarily driven by clock speed. A faster CPU will give a more accurate reading. There may be further variations introduced by differing chipset drivers and motherboards.